asian film awards trailer

Sobrang wala pang 1 second ang itinagal ng nag-iisang clip ng ‘Tirador’ (Slingshot) sa trailer na ‘to. Anyway, sa March 17 na ‘to. ‘Tirador’ lang ang nag-iisang nominado sa kapita-pitagang awards na ito. Saya!

Advertisements

salamat sa ycc

Kahit nominasyon lang, ok nako. Woohoo.

Best Film of the Year
Winner: Foster Child

Nominee:
Endo

Best Screenplay
Winner: Foster Child

Nominee:
Endo
Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design
Winner: Death in the Land of Encantos

Nominees:
Tirador
Still Life
Foster Child


Best Achievement in Film Editing

Winner: Endo

Nominee: Tirador

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration
Winner: Endo

Nominee:
Still Life
Tirador
Best Performance by Male or Female, Adult or Child, Individual or Ensemble in Leading or Supporting Role
Winner: Jason Abalos in Endo

Nominees:
Cherry Pie Picache in Foster Child
Eugene Domingo in Foster Child
Ron Capinding in Still Life
*more details about the winners and nominees will be released soon
(The awarding ceremonies will be in late April or early May 2008)

asian film awards

The Asian Film Awards honors the best of Asian cinema over the past year, including filmmakers with outstanding career achievements and emerging artists who demonstrate extraordinary talent in the field of cinema.

Thirty-three films from across Asia will compete in 12 categories. Awards night will be March 17, 2008 at the Hongkong Convention and Exhibition Centre, coinciding with the opening of the Entertainment Expo Hongkon and the 32nd Hongkong International Film Festival.

Only one Filipino film is nominated in one category. Brillante Mendoza’s ‘Tirador (Slingshot)’ is nominated for Best Editing.

Here are the nominees.

BEST FILM
Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame, Iran
I Just Didn’t Do It, Japan
Lust, Caution, Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA
Secret Sunshine, South Korea
The Sun Also Rises, Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
The Warlords, Chinese Mainland, The/ Hongkong

BEST DIRECTOR
Peter CHAN (The Warlords – The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong)
JIANG Wen (The Sun Also Rises – Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
Ang LEE (Lust, Caution – Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA)
LEE Chang-Dong (Secret Sunshine – South Korea)
SUO Masayuki (I Just Didn’t Do It – Japan)
ZHANG Lu (Desert Dream – South Korea/ France)

BEST ACTOR
Jack KAO (God Man Dog – Taiwan)
KASE Ryo (I Just Didn’t Do It – Japan)
Tony LEUNG (Lust, Caution – Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA)
Jet LI (The Warlords – Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong)
Joe ODAGIRI (Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad – Japan)
SONG Kang-ho (Secret Sunshine – South Korea)

BEST ACTRESS
Joan CHEN (The Home Song Stories – Singapore/Australia)
JEON Do-Yeon (Secret Sunshine – South Korea)
KIKI Kirin (Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad – Japan)
KIM Yunjin (Seven Days – South Korea)
Deepika PADUKONE (Om Shanti Om – India)
TANG Wei (Lust, Caution – Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHUN Ho-jin (Skeletons in the Closet – South Korea)
KOBAYASHI Kaoru (Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad – Japan)
Mario MAURER (Love of Siam – Thailand)
SUN Honglei (Mongol – Mongolia/ Kazakhstan/ Germany/ Russia)
TSUTSUMI Shin’ichi (Always: Sunset on Third Street 2 – Japan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Joan CHEN (The Sun Also Rises- Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong)
KONG Hyo-jin (Happiness – South Korea)
KIM Hye-soo (Skeletons in the Closet – South Korea)
Apinya SAKUJAROENSUK (Ploy – Thailand)
YAKUSHIMARU Hiroko (Always: Sunset on Third Street 2 – Japan)

BEST SCREENWRITER
AU Kin Yee / WAI Ka-Fai (Mad Detective – The Hong Kong)
IM Sang-soo (The Old Garden – South Korea)
PENG Tao (Little Moth – Chinese Mainland, The)
James SCHAMUS/ WANG Hui-Ling (Lust, Caution – Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA)
SUO Masayuki (I just Didn’t Do it – Japan)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
Hooman BEHMANESH (Those Three – Iran)
Chankit CHAMNIVIKAIPONG (Ploy – Thailand)
LIAO Pen-jung (Help Me Eros – Taiwan)
Shanker RAMAN (Frozen – India)
Arthur WONG (The Warlords – Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER
CAO Jiuping / ZHANG Jian Qun (The Sun Also Rises – Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong)
KIM Yu-Jeong/ LEE Min-Bok (Epitaph (Gidam) – South Korea)
IWAKI Namiko (Sakuran – Japan)
Pisut PARIWATTANAKIT/ Thanakorn PONGSUWAN (Opaptika – Thailand)
TSAI Ming-liang (Help Me Eros – Taiwan)

BEST COMPOSER
The August band/ Flure/Witwisit HIRUNWONGKUL/ Chukiate SAKVEERAKUL/Passakorn WIROONSUP (Love of Siam – Thailand)
Vishal DADLANI/ Shekhar RAVJIANI/ Pyarelal Ramprasad SHARMA (Om Shanti Om – India)
Alexandre DESPLAT (Lust, Caution – Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA)
Xiao He (Mid-Afternoon Barks – Chinese Mainland, The)
SHIINA Ringo (Sakuran – Japan)

BEST EDITOR
Charliebebs GOHETIA (Tirador (Slingshot) – Philippines, The)
HIRASAWA Shogo (Maiko haaaan!!! – Japan)
LEE Eun-soo (The Old Garden – South Korea)
Wenders LI (The Warlords – Chinese Mainland, The)
David RICHARDSON (Eye In the Sky – Hong Kong)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
HYUNG Rae Shim (D-War – South Korea)
Thomas DUVAL (The Sun Also Rises – Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong)
NG Yuen Fai (The Warlords – Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong)
SESHITA Hiroyuki (Dainipponjin – Japan)
YAMAZAKI Takashi (Always: Sunset on Third Street 2 – Japan)